Membership Committee Approved Members

Note: this page will keep track of any approved member not yet announced on the foundation-list mailing list. This will make our life easier when we will have to announce 10+ members to the list. (e.g without having to search around the archives)

Syntax is Name, Surname (RT #ticketnumber) (small summary of new member's work for GNOME *) (Mail alias UID / Jabber if requested) (MC member who approved the request)

Currently Approved Members:

Full Members:

  • Add the new non-yet-announced member here.

Emeritus Members:

  • Add the new not-yet-announced Emeritus member here.

Old Approved Members:

Full members:

  • Alexandru Băluț (RT #15339) (Pitivi Developer) (tonghuix)
  • Patrik Bubák (RT #15184) (Ubuntu GNOME Design Team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Meng Zhuo (RT #15144) (GNOME Extensions Website maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Aryeom Han (RT #15249) (GIMP Designer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Rashid Khan (RT #15224) (Tomboy contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jussi Pakkanen (RT #15312) (Meson build system creator and maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Pat David (RT #15275) (Completely revamped the GIMP website!) (AndreaVeri)

  • Isaque Galdino de Araujo (RT #15215) (GNOME Calendar contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jonathan Kang (RT #15206) (GNOME-Logs contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Adelia Rahim (RT #15228) (GNOME Engagement Team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Cassandra Sanchez (RT #15210) (GNOME Engagement Team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Kunal Jain (RT #15154) (Polari contributions) (PascalTerjan)

  • Adrien Plazas (RT #15148) (Boxes and Games contributions) (PascalTerjan)

  • Jonas Ådahl (RT #15223) (Wayland support) (PascalTerjan)

  • Simon McVittie (RT #15234) (D-Bus, GLib, Debian packaging) (PascalTerjan)

  • Thomas Haller (RT #15101) (Network-Manager contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Rafael Ferreira Fontenelle (RT #15111) (Brazilian Portuguese language team Coordinator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Ankit (RT #14921) (GSoC 2015, GNOME Clocks) (AndreaVeri)

  • Alessandro Bono (RT #15014) (GSoC 2015, GNOME Photos and GNOME Documents) (AndreaVeri)

  • Patrick Griffis (RT #15036) (GNOME Builder, GLib, JHBuild contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Marcus Lundblad (RT #14948) (GNOME Maps) (Andrea Veri)
  • Tom Tryfonidis (RT #15032) (GNOME Greek Translator, GNOME Greek web services maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Fabio Tomat (RT #14973) (Friulian GNOME Translations Team Coordinator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Nuritzi Sanchez (RT #14953) (GNOME Engagement Team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Trần Ngọc Quân (RT #14815) (Coordinator of the GNOME Vietnamese translations team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Siska Restu Anggraeny Iskandar (RT #14947) (Local organizer of GNOME.Asia Summit 2015, volunteer at GUADEC 2015) (AndreaVeri)

  • Rashi Aswani (RT #14941) (Documentation team contributions on multiple GNOME modules, GNOME-Logs) (AndreaVeri)

  • Estu Fardani (RT #14868) (GNOME.Asia core organizer for the 2015 edition) (AndreaVeri)

  • Lubomir Rintel (RT #14905) (NetworkManager contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Ole Aamot (RT #14667) (Past co-maintainer of gPhoto, current Girl (the GNOME Internet Radio Locator) maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Nikhar Agrawal (RT #14860) (four-in-a-row and GNOME games related contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Josh Triplett (RT #14851) (Helped out the GNOME Foundation Board of Directors during the Groupon trademark infringement case, GNOME Engagement team, ED Search Committee participant) (AndreaVeri)

  • Pamela Chestek (RT #14837) (Legal contributions on the GNOME trademark infringement, Outreachy) (AndreaVeri)

  • Ikey Doherty (RT #14782) (GTK+ contributions, advocating the use of GNOME technologies through the Budgie Desktop) (AndreaVeri)

  • Chao-Hsiung Liao (RT #14819) (Coordinator of the of Chinese (Traditional) translation team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Misha Shnurapet (RT #14801) (GNOME Russian translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Cheng-Chia Tseng (RT #14809) (GNOME translator of Chinese (Traditional) translation team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Vivien Malerba (RT #14808) (GNOME-DB long time contributor and currrent maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Lasse Schuirmann (RT #14800) (GNOME Boxes, GNOME administration team during GSoC 2015) (AndreaVeri)

  • Georges Basile Stavracas Neto (RT #14710) (translations, GNOME Calendar) (TobiasMueller)

  • Edward Hervey (RT #14446) (Glib and Pitivi contributions) (TobiasMueller)

  • Sahil Sareen (RT #14780) (GNOME games contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Ahmad Haris (RT #14360) (GNOME promotion in Indonesia through the BlankOn GNU/Linux distribution) (AndreaVeri)

  • Pranav Kant (RT #14483) (GSoC student working on gnome-photos with additional contributions on gnome-documents) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jana Švárová (RT #14670) (GNOME Documentation Team, part of the organization team at GUADEC 2013, volunteer at GUADEC 2014) (AndreaVeri)

  • Mathieu Bridon (RT #14494) (Fedora GNOME packaging, Gom patches and contributions to various other GNOME modules) (AndreaVeri)

  • Philip Lee Langdale (RT #14675) (MTP backend for gvfs) (AndreaVeri)

  • Marcos Chavarría Teijeiro (RT #14657) (Galician Translators Team, GNOMECAT (Computer Assisted Translation) during GSoC, speaker at GUADEC-es 2013/2014)
  • Miao Yu (RT #14474) (libgdata contributions, started libical-glib during GSoC) (AndreaVeri)

  • Phillip Wood (RT #14485) (Sound Juicer maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Bootingman Wen, Qixiang (RT #14394) (GNOME promotion in Asia) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sagar Ghuge (RT #14508) (GTG GSoC student) (AndreaVeri)

  • Stefan Sauer (RT #14528) (GTK-Doc maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Marcin Kolny (RT #14507) (Gstreamermm's maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Magdalen Berns (RT #14412) (accesibility) (mberns) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Jim Hall (RT #14327) (GNOME usability testing) (jhall) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Greg Kroah-Hartman (RT #14212) (member of the GNOME Advisory Board, Linux kernel) (gregkh) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Kay Sievers (RT #14188) (systemd, kdbus) (kay) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Shivani Poddar (RT #14391) (gnome-music, gnome-weather, OPW intern, GSoC student, GNOME QA team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Daniel Espinosa Ortiz (RT #14154) (GXml, libgda) (TobiasMueller)

  • Jonas Danielsson (RT #14268) (gnome-maps co-maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Víctor Manuel Jáquez Leal (RT #14303) (GStreamer, Vala, Webkit and Ekiga contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Victor Toso de Carvalho (RT #14211) (grilo-plugins code and bugzilla contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Pierre-Yves Luyten (RT #14257) (Notes app (Bijiben) maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Oliver Propst (RT #14235) (GNOME Marketing Team) (AndreaVeri)

  • Nimit Shah (RT #14151) (Getting Things GNOME Maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sebastien Lafargue (RT #14200) (GNOME Shell and GEdit contributions) (TobiasMueller)

  • Bastian Ilsø Hougaard (RT #14215) (Marketing efforts, 3.12 release video) (TobiasMueller)

  • Felipe Borges (RT #14221) (GNOME Documents, GNOME Music, Translations)
  • Mattias Bengtsson (RT #14183) (GNOME Maps developer) (AndreaVeri)

  • David Herrmann (RT #14171) (Wayland contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Piotr Drąg (RT #14078) (GNOME Polish translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Yosef Or Boczko (RT # 13979) (Several patches for Hebrew l10n of GNOME) (yoseforb/yoseforb) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Žan Doberšek (RT # 13996) (WebKitGTK+ contributor, GSoC student) (zandobersek) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Mathieu Duponchelle (RT # 14085) (Pitivi and gstreamer contributor) (Mathieu_Du) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Ali Jawad (RT # 14094) (Ubuntu GNOME community and engagement contributions) (amjjawad) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Arth Patel (RT # 14152) (GNOME Calculator contributor, GSoC mentor) (arthpatel/arthpatel) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Mario Wenzel (RT #14046) (GNOME's quadrapassel maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Shobha Tyagi (RT #14006) (GNOME's documentation contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jehan Pagès (RT #14004) (GIMP, Gegl, Babl code contributions, loads of bugzilla activity) (AndreaVeri)

  • Charles Lindsay (RT #13961) (Huge contributions to the Geary project) (AndreaVeri)

  • BinLi (RT #13895) (GNOME.Asia organizer, GNOME Beijing leader) (binli) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Igor Gnatenko (RT #13897) (GNOME Testing contributor) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Patrick Uiterwijk (RT #13950) (GNOME Infrastructure Team) (Andrea Veri)
  • Seán de Búrca (RT #13869) (Coordinator of Irish localization team, active translator, bug triager and patch submitter) (AndreaVeri)

  • Lars Uebernickel (RT #13822) (Glib, GTK+, gnome-settings-daemon's code contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Marta Maria Casetti (RT #13832) (GTK developer documentation) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Joshua Lock (RT #13789) (gnome-control-center and Brasero contributor) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Daniel Korostil (RT #13938) (Coordinator of Ukranian Translations) (dankor) (FabianaSimoes)

  • ChangSeok Oh (RT #13937) (webkitgtk+ contributor, GNOME Korea organizer) (changseok/changseok) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Stefano Facchini (RT #13928) (boabab and gnome-system-monitor contributor) (sfacchini) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Parin Porecha (RT #13922) (gtg, gtg-online contributor) (parinporecha/parinporecha) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Michael Gorse (RT #13912) (at-spi contributor) (mgorse/mgorse) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Evgeny Bobkin (RT #13786) (gnome-clockes contributor) (evgeny.bobkin/evgeny.bobkin) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Techlive Zheng (RT #13745) (gtg contributor) (techlivezh/techlivezh) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Sergio Infante Montero (RT #13543) (GNOME Chile promoter) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Stephan Sundermann (RT #13672) (bindinator contributor) (stephansundermann) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Iago Toral Quiroga (RT #13704) (WebKitGTK+ and Epiphany contributor) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Garrett Regier (RT #13772) (libpea maintainer and gedit contributor) (gregier) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Flavia Weisghizzi (RT #13779) (former OPW intern, GNOME Marketing contributor) (flavia/flavia) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Michael Catanzaro (RT #13814) (GNOME Chess maintainer) (mcatanzaro/mcatanzaro) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Stefan Westerfeld (RT #13554) (beast contributor, gst123 maintainer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Daiki Ueno (RT #13513) (caribou and gettext maintainer, IBus developer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Sreerenj Balachandran (RT #13502) (GStreamer contributor, commits to several GNOME modules) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Michael Hasselmann (RT #13500) (GTK+ contributor, EDS and Rygel contributions) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Hau Heng Haggen So (RT #13442) (GNOME.Asia organization, GNOME Hong Kong organizer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Balasankar C (RT #13570) (GNOME Malayalam translator and reviewer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Sindhu S (RT #13599) (GNOME Documentation contributor, gitg contributor) (sindhus/sindhus) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Vladimír Beneš (RT #13537) (GNOME tester, GUADEC '13 Organizer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Andres G. Aragoneses (RT #13629) (Banshee maintainer, GSoC mentor) (aaragoneses/aaragoneses) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Antonius Riha (RT #13634) (Tasque maintainer) (antoniusri) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Robert Roth (RT #13346) (System Monitor) (TobiasMueller)

  • Enrico Nicoletto (RT #13225) (Brazilian Portuguese Translations Team coordinator) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Simon Young Ki Hong (RT #13307) (GNOME.Asia 2013 and GNOME Tech talk (Seoul) organizer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Dominique Leuenberger (RT #13353) (Packaging GNOME for openSUSE) (FabianaSimoes)

  • sanad (RT #13395) (GNOME Arabic translator) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Tim Lunn (RT #13423) (GNOME/Ubuntu Integration contributions) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Sammy Fung (RT #13447) (GNOME.Asia contributor) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Andreia Gaita (RT #13260) (Gluezilla, Webkit#, gir-based C# bindings) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Praveen Illa (RT #13250) (GNOME Telugu translator) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Marcus Moeller (RT #13148) (GNOME Switzerland organizer, bug reporting, deployment of GNOME installations) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Carlos Soriano Sánchez (RT #13214) (GNOME Shell message tray) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Izidor Matušov (RT #13190) (GTG maintainer) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Carl-Anton Ingmarsson (RT #13166) (gvfs, Anjuta, author of the gstreamer VDPAU plugins) (FabianaSimoes)

  • James Shubin (RT #13147) (Bug reporting, deployment of GNOME installations) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Anish A. (RT #13004) (GNOME Malayalam translator) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Fabiano Fidêncio (RT #12944) (GNOME Boxes, libosinfo contributions during GSoC) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Andika Triwidada (RT #12859) (GNOME Indonesian translator) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Nohemi Fernandez (RT #13034) (GNOME Shell accessibility, GNOME Women promotion) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Kalev Lember (RT #13143) (GHex and Nemiver contributions, GNOME package maintenance in Fedora, many patches submitted) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Aleksander Morgado (RT #13150) (ModemManager, Tracker and Devhelp code contributions, many bugs and patches submitted) (AndreaVeri)

  • Khoem Sokhem (RT #13080) (Khmer Translations Team coordinator) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Rui Tiago Cação Matos (RT #13040) (Mutter, GNOME Shell, GNOME Control Center and GNOME Settings Daemon) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Eslam Mostafa Abdel-Fattah (RT #12917) (GNOME Clocks contributions and bug reporting) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Anish Patil (RT #12828) (gnome-transliteration and IBus developer, Input Methods contributions) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Emily Gonyer (RT #13133) (Marketing, GNOME Clocks contributions during GSoC, GOPW) (AndreaVeri)

  • Bertrand Rousseau (RT #12951) (Co-founder of Getting Things GNOME, GSoC and GOPW mentoring) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sam Thursfield (RT #12881) (Tracker, JHBuild porting, Bug triaging and fixing) (AndreaVeri)

  • Nicolás Satragno (RT #12919) (GNOME Spanish translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Simon Feltman (RT #12973) (Pygobject's Maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Thomas Bechtold (RT #12901) (Network Manager, Modem Manager, GNOME Control Center) (JonhWendell)

  • Stephen Shaw (RT #12928) (F-spot Maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Matilda Bernard (RT #12908) (GCompris GSoC) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Beth Hadley (RT #12906) (GCompris GSoC) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Fabiana Pedreira Simões (RT #12883) (Cheese and Nautilus redesign) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Martin Robinson (RT #12889) (WebKitGTK+ and Epiphany) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Chris Leonard (RT #12877) (SugarLabs and OLPC downstreams) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Manuel Quiñones (RT #12840) (Sugar learning platform) (AndreaVeri)

  • Florian Nadge (RT #12812) (Organization, Translations) (OgMaciel)

  • Sébastien Wilmet (RT #12858) (LaTeXila) (OgMaciel)

  • Víctor Manuel Jáquez (RT #12767) (GStreamer, Vala, Grilo) (JonhWendell)

  • Anna Zacchi (RT #12739) (GNOME Documents for Google Summer) (OgMaciel)

  • Jon Nordby (RT #12746) (MyPaint, GStreamer, gegl-gtk, Smoke-GObject) (JonhWendell)

  • Jeremy Bicha (RT #12738) (Debian GNOME Team) (OgMaciel)

  • Jared Jennings (RT #12736) (Tomboy maintainer) (OgMaciel)

  • Udesh Liyanaarachchi (RT #12700) (Banshee developer) (JonhWendell)

  • Jiro Matsuzawa (RT #12678) (GNOME Japanese translator, GNOME related talks) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Dan Vrátil (RT #12674) (Evolution's porting to WebKit, Bugzilla contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Stefano Candori (RT #12659) (GNOME Activity Journal maintainer and Zeitgeist developer) (JonhWendell)

  • Andres Gomez (RT #12653) (Organized GUADEC in the past, sponsors GNOME through Igalia (co-owner), coded various GNOME Mobile apps) (JonhWendell)

  • Robert Nordan (RT #12663) (Tomboy, Pinta) (JonhWendell)

  • Antigoni Papantoni (RT #12512) (PiTiVi, participated in GStreamer hackfest, OPW intern) (JonhWendell)

  • Javier Hernández Antúnez (RT #12656) ( Developer and member of the Gnome a11y Team, Accerciser co-maintainer, Contributor to the openSuse Gnome 3.2 live images) (PedroVillavicencio)

  • Yuri Myasoedov (RT #12651) (Coordinator of the Russian translation team, also maintain the GNOME russian website, gnome.org.ru) (JonhWendell)

  • Tim Waugh (RT #12646) (CUPS printing system, gnome-control-center and gtk+ printing framework) (JonhWendell)

  • Chris Lord (RT #12469) (Contributions to some GNOME projects, as Clutter, pinpoint, grilo, libsoup, gtkhtml2, libjana, contacts, dates) (JonhWendell)

  • Susanna Huhtanen (RT #12645) (GNOME's OPW internship, GNOME Documentation) (AndreaVeri)

  • Simon Schampijer (RT #12578) (PyGobject patches, Bugzilla contributions, GNOME Hackfests) (AndreaVeri)

  • Rūdolfs Mazurs (RT #12635) (GNOME Latvian translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Peteris Krisjanis (RT #12638) (GNOME Latvian translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Giovanni Campagna (RT #12641) (GNOME Shell Developer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Felipe Erias Morandeira (RT #12619) (GNOME Design and UI development) (AndreaVeri)

  • Erick Pérez Castellanos (RT #12613) (GNOME Contacts App code contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Daniel Mustieles Garcia (RT #12631) (GNOME Spanish Translation Team Coordinator and Translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Debarshi Ray (RT #12607) (Strong code contributions to many GNOME modules: Gnote, Tracker, Libchamplain, Solang, GNOME Fedora packager) (AndreaVeri)

  • Luis Menina (RT #12573) (GNOME French translator, GNOME-FR secretary and contributor, Bugs triager) (AndreaVeri)

  • Juan Suarez (RT #12603) (contributions to Epiphany, Totem, Glib) (TobiasMueller)

  • Olivier Sessink (RT #12470) (Bluefish's author, huge Bugzilla's contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Antono Vasiljev (RT #12479) (GObject Introspection, Bug triaging and fixing, GNOME Esperanto Translator) (TobiasMueller)

  • Christian Hergert (RT #12465) (contributions to Glib, GTK) (TobiasMueller)

  • Nick Richards (RT #12517) (GTK+ and Empathy code contributions) (TobiasMueller)

  • Eduardo Lima Mitev (RT #12529) (Instrospection related fixed to Grilo, glib) (TobiasMueller)

  • Guillaume Emont (RT #12532) (Code contributions on Gstreamer and Grilo, bug triaging and fixing, blog posts about GNOME technologies) (AndreaVeri)

  • Mikkel Kamstrup Erlandsen (RT #12528) (Deskbar-applet and Zeitgeist maintainer, code contributions on several GNOME Modules) (AndreaVeri)

  • Raluca Elena Podiuc (RT #12518) (GsoC's student working on integrating Cheese with Empathy) (AndreaVeri)

  • Srishti Sethi (RT #12491) (GsoC's student workin on GCompris, represented GNOME at FUDCon India 2011) (AndreaVeri)

  • Daniel Espinosa Ortiz (RT #12490) (Libgda's maintainer, GNOME-DB's contributions, bug fixing and triaging) (AndreaVeri)

  • Chandni Verma (RT #12498) (GNOME's OPW internship working on Empathy, GNOME's Asia organization and Marketing contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Daniel Williams (RT #12496) (NetworkManager & ModemManager maintainer, code and bug triaging / fixing contributions over several GNOME Modules) (AndreaVeri)

  • Joone Hur (RT #12493) (WebKitGTK+ and WebKitClutter contributions, GNOME Promoter in South Korea) (AndreaVeri)

  • Tamara Atanasoska (RT #12506) (Anjuta's contributions during GsoC, GNOME Promoter in Macedonia) (AndreaVeri)

  • Guido Günther (RT #12478) (krb5-auth-dialog's developer, NetworkManager & ModemManager code contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Damien Lespiau (RT #12471) (Clutter-GStreamer's Maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Philippe Normand (RT #12472) (WebKitGTK, Gstreamer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Yu Liansu (RT #12508) (GNOME's OPW internship, GNOME Design) (AndreaVeri)

  • Margaret M. Ford (RT #12507) (GNOME's OPW internship, GNOME Design) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sergio Villar Senín (RT #12510) (WebKitGtk+, libsoup and Epiphany) (AndreaVeri)

  • Christy Eller (RT #12440) (GNOME's OPW internship, GNOME Marketing and gnome.org's development) (AndreaVeri)

  • Julita Inca Chiroque (RT #12357) (GNOME Documentation, GNOME's OPW internship) (AndreaVeri)

  • Aurimas Černius (RT #12379) (Gnote's maintainer, Lithuanian translations for GNOME) (AndreaVeri)

  • Martin Pitt (RT #12454) (Debian / Ubuntu packaging for GNOME, PyGObject, Bug triaging and fixing) (AndreaVeri)

  • Neil Roberts (RT #12450) (Cogl's maintainer, Clutter's contributions, GNOME's esperanto translator) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jasper St. Pierre (RT #12449) (Many contributions on mutter / gnome-shell, author of the extensions.gnome.org website) (AndreaVeri)

  • Shaswat Nimesh (RT #12278) (Speaker at Gnome Asia Summit 2011, GUADEC Committee member, Founder and coordinator of Chennai GNOME User Group and GNOME's advocacy in India) (AndreaVeri)

  • Michal Hruby (RT #12351) (Zeitgeist and Synapse developer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Vibha Yadav (RT #12290) (Evolution and related modules, GNOME.Asia 2011 as a speaker) (AndreaVeri)

  • Stéphane Maniaci (RT #12155) (two Google Summer of Code within GNOME, little contributions to the GNOME-Shell's and PiTiVi's modules) (AndreaVeri)

  • Maciej Piechotka (RT #12166) (libgee's library maintainer, several bug reports and bug triaging work) (AndreaVeri)

  • Antoine Jacoutot (RT #12199) (Porting and packaging GNOME for the OpenBSD distribution) (AndreaVeri)

  • Michael Hill (RT #12206) (GNOME Documentation, organized the Toronto GNOME 3.2's Release party) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jim Campbell (RT #12251) (GNOME Documentation Team) (AndreaVeri)

  • David Nielsen (RT #12277) (Banshee, 2011 GNOME+Mono Hackfest) (AndreaVeri)

  • Karen Sandler (RT #12270) (Legal work and advices for the GNOME Foundation through the SFLC, GNOME's Executive Director) (AndreaVeri)

  • Nilamdyuti Goswami (RT #12249) (Assamese's language translations for GNOME 3.0 and 3.2) (AndreaVeri)

  • Zhang Weiwu (RT #12273) (Core member of the Beijing GNOME Users Group, GNOME Advocate and Ambassador) (AndreaVeri)

  • Patricia Santana Cruz (RT #12261) (Cheese, Desktop Summit 2011, Bug reporting and triaging) (AndreaVeri)

  • Tong Hui (RT #12272) (Beijing GNOME Users Group, GNOME-related talks and event organizator in Beijing) (AndreaVeri)

  • David King (RT #12159) (Vino's and Vinagre's Maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Arx Henrique Pereira da Cruz (RT #12093) (Zenity's Maintainer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Alberto Garcia Gonzalez (RT #12090) (2010 GTK+ Hackfest organizer, Hildon/GTK+ developer for Maemo 5, Vagalume maintainer, Debian Maintainer for some GNOME-related packages) (AndreaVeri)

  • Robert Bragg (RT #12050) (Clutter and Mutter developer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Efstathios Iosifidis (RT #12067) (Marketing and conferences within the GNOME Greek community) (AndreaVeri)

  • Antonio Fernandes C. Neto (RT #11914) (Brazilian Portuguese translations, GNOME events in Brazil) (AndreaVeri)

  • Bin Li (RT #12174) (GNOME China, NetworkManager in OpenSUSE) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Jasper Lievisse Adriaanse (RT #12178) (GNOME port to OpenBSD) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Jim Nelson (RT #12171) (Shotwell Photo Manager) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Ekaterina Gerasimova (RT #12164) (GNOME Outreach Program for Women as a documentation writer, Desktop Summit organisation)
  • Tiffany Antopolski (RT #11866) (GNOME Documentation, Bug Triaging) (AndreaVeri)

  • Laurent Bigonville (RT #11832) (Debian GNOME packages) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Luca Invernizzi (RT #11861) (Getting Things GNOME, Google Summer of Code 2010) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Jens Georg (RT #11841) (co-maintainer of Rygel, Anjuta patches) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Luciana Fujii Pontello (RT #11821) (GNOME Outreach Program, Cheese maintainer) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Sebastian Keller (RT #11828) (GNOME channels on Freenode, GNOME Marketing) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Chris Kühl (RT #11784) (GNOME System Monitor and cluttermm maintainer, Vino GNOME 3 port) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Alexander Kojevnikov (RT #11800) (co-maintainer of Banshee, GNOME GSoC mentor 2009 and 2010) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Emilio Pozuelo Monfort (RT #11817) (GNOME Debian Team, Empathy) (AndreaVeri)

  • Henri Bergius (RT #11797) (Midgard and GeoClue) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Max Huang (RT #11785) (GNOME promoter during multiple events and conferences, GNOME Asia Board member) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Omer Akram (RT #11767) (Bug reporting and triaging) (AndreaVeri)

  • Nirbheek Chauhan (RT #11758) (Beagle, Gentoo GNOME Packaging and bug triaging, talks at Foss.in / FOSSKriti) (AndreaVeri)

  • Joaquim Manuel Pereira Rocha (RT #11717) (OCRFeeder, Caribou, Grilo) (AndreaVeri)

  • Adel Gadllah (RT #11193) (gnome-shell patches, reviews and bug triaging) (AndreaVeri)

  • Mario Sanchez Prada (RT #11706) (frogr, a11y WebKit) (ChristerEdwards)

  • Cesar Garcia Tapia (RT #11401) (GNOME Hispano, nanny) (ChristerEdwards)

  • Thorsten Sick (RT #11555) (Seahorse/Gnome Keyring code documentation and bugfixing, talk at GUADEC 2010) (AndreaVeri)

  • Punit Jain (RT #11589) (Evolution, Evolution-mapi, Evolution-data-server) (AndreaVeri)

  • Adam Dingle (RT #11594) (Shotwell, Valencia (Gedit Plugin), Anjuta) (AndreaVeri)

  • Rodrigo Padula de Oliveira (RT #11497) (GNOME Marketing and events/conferences in Brasil) (AndreaVeri)

  • Zachary Goldberg (RT #11652) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sebastian Dröge (RT #11528) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sumana Harihareswara (RT #11259) (TobiasMueller)

  • Jelle de Jong (RT #11379) (TobiasMueller)

  • Christer Edwards (RT #11453) (TobiasMueller)

  • Pablo Castellano (RT #11473) (TobiasMueller)

  • José Aliste (RT #11431) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Daniël van Eeden (RT #11398) (TobiasMueller)

  • Francisco Diéguez Souto (RT #11380) (TobiasMueller)

  • Jeremy Perry (RT #11195) (TobiasMueller)

  • Randal Barlow (RT #11170) (AndreaVeri)

  • Peter Hutterer (RT #11206) (AndreaVeri)

  • Florian Müllner (RT #11201) (AndreaVeri)

  • Garrett Michael LeSage (RT #11192) (AndreaVeri)

  • Djavan Fagundes (RT #11197) (AndreaVeri)

  • Alexandro Silva (RT #11220) (AndreaVeri)

  • Milan Bouchet-Valat (RT #11214) (AndreaVeri)

  • Flamarion Jorge (RT #11253) (BrunoBoaventura)

  • Friedel Wolff (RT #11306) (TobiasMueller)

  • Alejandro Piñeiro Iglesias (RT #11287) (TobiasMueller)

  • Ritesh Khadgaray (RT #10628) (TobiasMueller)

Emeritus Members:

  • David Zeuthen (RT #15285) (Glib, GDBus Contributor) (KunalJain)

  • Dave Neary (RT #15341) (Former GNOME Foundation board member) (MarcinKolny)

  • Vincent Untz (RT #15337) (GNOME Foundation Director 2006-10) (KunalJain)

  • Sebastian Wilhelmi (RT #15213) (Thread support in GLib from 1998 to 2008)(AndreaVeri)

  • Claudio Saavedra (RT #15268) (Gtk and WebKit) (AndreaVeri)

  • Giovanni Campagna (RT #15169) (GNOME Shell, Mutter, GNOME Weather, gjs top contributor) (AndreaVeri)

  • Tomeu Vizoso (RT #15141) (Clutter, Mutter contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Luca Ferretti (RT #15131) (Release team, Italian translation coordinator) (PascalTerjan)

  • Reinout van Schouwen (Dutch Translator, QA, Guadec's 2010 organizer) (AndreaVeri)

  • Daniel G. Siegel (RT #15072) (Cheese, GSoC Admin between 2009 and 2013) (AndreaVeri)

  • Izabel Cerqueira Valverde (RT #15009) (TobiasMueller)

  • Laurent Vivier (RT #14425) (TobiasMueller)

  • Jonh Wendell (RT #14971) (TobiasMueller)

  • Mohammad Dhani Anwari Mohammad-Taib (RT #14820) (TobiasMueller)

  • Iain Holmes (RT #14787) (GNOME-Media maintainer between 2001 and 2004, gnome-control-center, Mutter, Evolution, Clutter contributions) (Andrea Veri)
  • Kristian Rietveld (RT #15008) (Substantial and valuable GTK+, GIMP and Pango contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Thomas Vander Stichele (RT #14982) (Several contributions of multiple GNOME modules including gnome-media) (AndreaVeri)

  • Pablo Castellano (RT #14533) (NetworkManager contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Sergey Udaltsov (RT #14429) (GNOME Keyboard Input framework contributions) (AndreaVeri)

  • Damon Chaplin (RT #14635) (GooCanvas maintainer since 2008) (AndreaVeri)

  • Calum Benson (Co-founder of GNOME Usability Project, GNOME HIG (v0.1 - v2.2.1) co-author, gnome-themes 2.x maintainer up to and including v2.32, GNOME Accessibility Project contributor and past usability representative within the GNOME Release Team)
  • Simos Xenitellis (RT #14653) (former Greek Translations Team coordinator)
  • Diego Escalante Urrelo (RT #14762) (Code, bugs and events organization, former Board member)
  • Miguel de Icaza (RT #14783) (GNOME Project Founder and developer of the early GNOME libraries and applications, started Mono and Gnumeric)
  • Bruno Boaventura (RT #14788) (Previous Bugsquad team member and Membership Committee Chairman)
  • Holger Berndt (RT #14444)
  • Lucas Rocha (RT #14580)
  • Ronald S. Bultje (RT #14651)
  • Bryan Clark (RT #14586)
  • Stormy Peters (RT #14475) (AndreaVeri)

  • Michael Monreal (RT #14230) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Luis Villa (RT #14190) (Former Board member and Bugmaster) (AndreaVeri)

  • Jody Goldberg (RT #14098) (gtk and gnumeric developer, former board member) (jody) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Nick Richards (RT #14142) (design contributions to Empathy, Evolution and other projects) (nedrichards/nedrichards) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Kaushal Kumar (RT #13828) (gtlhtml contributor, bug reporting) (kaushalkumar1/kaushalkumar1) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Jim Garrison (RT #13299) (gtik developer, Gnomoradio) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Stephane Delcroix (RT #13380) (f-spot) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Alexander Kojevnikov (RT #13458) (Banshee co-maintainer, '09, '10 and '12 GNOME GSoC mentor) (FabianaSimoes)

  • James Henstridge (RT #13168) (FabianaSimes)

  • Adam Weinberger (RT #13026) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Filippo Argiolas (RT #13013) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Karsten Bräckelmann (RT #12967) (FedericoMenaQuintero)

  • Sven Herzberg (RT #12792) (OgMaciel)

  • Adam Schreiber (RT #12794) (TobiasMueller)

  • Og Maciel (RT #13722) (GNOME Brazilian Portuguese translator, former member of the GNOME Foundation Board of Directors) (FabianaSimoes)

  • Ruben Vermeersch (RT #13735) (Banshee and F-Spot developer, former GSoC mentor) (FabianaSimoes)

--> Announcement mail sent. (AndreaVeri)

* usually 2-3 keywords are enough.

MembershipCommittee/ApprovedMembers (last edited 2016-09-26 16:42:25 by AndreaVeri)